Architecture Program

Architecture Program Home

Harold Washington College
Architecture Program

 

Degrees and Certificates

Spring 2011

How do I register?

Courses

Faculty

A&A links

HWC Home

 

Spring 2011 Architecture Course Information

For online registration and to view the most current list of available courses,
go to my.ccc.edu.(For the subject name, type ARCHITC)

Please note the hours for online registration:
Monday-Friday: 1:00 am - 10:30 pm
Saturday: 1:00 am - 7:00 pm
Not available on Sundays and Holidays

The following Architecture courses are scheduled for the Spring 2011 semester:

Architecture 104 - History of Architecture I
Thursdays 5:30pm-8:10pm Section SU
Scheduled instructor: John Madsen

Architecture 105 - History of Architecture II
Tuesdays 5:30pm-8:10pm Section SU
Scheduled instructor: John Madsen
**Architecture 104 is not a prerequisite to register for Architecture 105**

Architecture 121 - Architecture Drawing I
Tuesdays and Thursdays 12:30pm-3:10pm Section HK
Scheduled instructor: Ivanhoe Tejeda

Tuesdays and Thursdays 5:30pm-8:10pm Section SU3
Scheduled instructor: Steven Pantazis

Architecture 122 - Architecture Drawing II
Prerequisite: Architecture 121 or consent of department chair

Mondays and Wednesdays 12:30pm-3:10pm Section GJ
Scheduled instructor: Dolores Ochoa

Mondays and Wednesdays 5:30pm-8:10pm Section RT
Scheduled instructor: Dolores Ochoa

Architecture 123 - Architecture Drawing III
Prerequisite: Architecture 122 or consent of department chair

Mondays and Wednesdays 9:30am-12:10pm Section CE
Scheduled instructor: John Madsen

Architecture 170 - CAD I (Primary software: AutoCAD 2011)
Tuesdays 5:30pm-9:10pm Section SU4
Scheduled instructor: Bryant Treadwell

Architecture 171 - CAD II (Primary software: Revit 2011)
Mondays and Wednesdays 3:25pm-5:25pm Section LP
Scheduled instructor: Bryant Treadwell
Prerequisite: Architecture 170 or consent of department chair

Architecture 172 - CAD III (Primary software: AutoCAD 2011, Adobe CS4)
Tuesdays and Thursdays 3:25pm-5:15pm Section LQ
Scheduled instructor: Ivanhoe Tejeda
Prerequisite: Architecture 171 or consent of department chair

Art 200 - Portfolio Development (Adobe CS4)
Tuesdays and Thursdays 3:25pm-5:15pm Section LQ
Scheduled instructor: Ivanhoe Tejeda
Prerequisite: Completion of 4 or more Art/Architecture courses or consent of department chair

Architecture 174 - CAD V (Primary software: 3ds MAX 2011)
Prerequisite: Architecture 172 or consent of department chair
Tuesdays and Thursdays 3:25pm-5:15pm Section LQ
Scheduled instructor: John Manaves

Architecture 202 - General Construction, Residential
Prerequisite: Architecture 171 or consent of department chair
Tuesdays and Thursdays 12:30pm-3:10pm Section HK2
Scheduled instructor: John Madsen

Architecture 266 - Concepts of Planning II - Non-Residential Design (Primary design software: Revit 2011)
Prerequisite: Architecture 171 or consent of department chair
Mondays and Wednesdays 5:30pm-8:10pm Section SUW
Scheduled instructor: John Manaves


 

Harold Washington College
30 East Lake Street
Chicago, IL 60601

Department of Art and Architecture
312-553-5844